Privacy Policy

Welcome to Dear BUBU Privacy is extremely important to us, so we have taken several steps to protect your privacy.

This privacy policy describes the way that we use and collect your data. Please review this policy carefully and in its entirety. If you have questions about this policy, then please contact us at support@dearbubu.com.

You may not use dearbubu.com if you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy; you understand that dearbubu.com can change this privacy policy by posting changes to this Web site. Your ongoing use of dearbubu.com indicates that you accept any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you as an individual. By registering on the dearbubu.com service, you agree to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Personal Information

Dear BUBU considers “Personal Information” to include information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. Dear BUBU does not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

Definition of Communications with Dear BUBU

If you engage in a communication with Dear BUBU related to Dear BUBU’s or Sites using Dear BUBU’s chat, email, voice, self-test or other communication products or services made available to you by Dear BUBU, or if you engage in a pre- or post-interaction survey (“Survey”) related to any such communication, you may voluntarily provide, or otherwise be asked to provide, Personal Information such as your name, contact information and other information to facilitate service. By providing Personal Information and other information via Dear BUBU’s communication products or services, you consent to Dear BUBU collecting and processing such information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Browser Information and Usage Information

We log web browser information (e.g., Internet Protocol addresses and browser types) and other usage information from Dear BUBU’s Sites such as page view tallies, time spent on each page, page browsing information, and subject matter browsing information.

Definition of Browser Information and Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to a visitor’s web browser accessing the website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving passwords, lists of potential purchases and personal preferences regarding the use of the particular website, and ensuring that the user does not see the same ad repeatedly.

Encryption is the process of transforming information into unreadable text so that it is only legible to those possessing an encryption key. The process of making encrypted information readable again is referred to as decryption.

Pixel tags are small graphic images that are embedded in a web page or email for purposes of tracking activity on web pages or whether a user has opened or accessed an email. A pixel tag may be set to identify on what browser and computer it was viewed, whether that browser has cookies received from a server associated with the pixel tag, and whether the web page or email with the pixel tag was forwarded or copied.

Web browser is a software program that allows a user to access, retrieve and view information on the World Wide Web. Examples of browsers include Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari.

How does Dear BUBU protect your information

Security. Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully and absolutely secure. Our website and our services have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our security measures include the measures described below.

Encryption and Firewalls. Chat transcripts are encrypted during transmission. We use standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption that encodes information for such transmissions. All Transcripts are maintained on secure servers. Access to stored data is protected by multi-layered security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords.

Information that dearbubu.com collects from Users requesting calls

When you request a chat or call on dearbubu.com, we collect personal information that is necessary for you to use the Service. This information is known as Personal Data and includes your name or alias and contact phone number. We also collect meta-data about the overall site, like the frequency of page views and other aggregate information. Finally, we may collect information about your computer, like your IP address and browser information.

In the event that a User elects to purchase paid services, other Personal Information such as name, address and credit card payment information will be collected in order to process payment.

dearbubu.com may also record your IP address when submitting information in order to combat online crime or fraud.

Information that dearbubu.com collects from registered listeners

We collect information about you in a variety of ways. When you register with dearbubu.com as a user, we collect personal information that is necessary for you to use the Service. This information is known as Personal Data and includes your name, username, password, contact phone number and other information that may appear in your public profile. We also collect meta-data about the overall site, like the frequency of page views and other aggregate information. Finally, we collect information about your computer, like your IP address and browser information.

dearbubu.com may also record your IP address when submitting information in order to combat online crime or fraud.

dearbubu.com may also require an Employer Identification Number or other Tax ID number for Tax purposes depending on payments you receive for providing your services.

You are responsible to keep your password secure. You can also decide not to share any Personal Data with dearbubu.com by not registering with dearbubu.com as a user.

Child Protection

dearbubu.com complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and clearly specifies that users must be at least 18 years-old, or between the ages of 13-18 years old with parental consent. If dearbubu.com learns of a user who is younger than 18, or 13-18 years old without parental consent, then dearbubu.com, at their sole discretion, can terminate that account.

Consent and Changes

As indicated above, you must accept the terms of this privacy policy to use dearbubu.com. You understand and agree that dearbubu.com can change the privacy policy by posting changes to this Website. Your ongoing use of dearbubu.com indicates that you accept any changes to the Privacy Policy. Again, if you have questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, then please contact us at support@dearbubu.com.

 

 

Ask To Forum

Ask To BUBU